Jefferson Elementary

To help celebrate Cloverdale's local students, we'd like to recognize all of the kids from Jefferson Elementary School who were named "Triple A" and "Triple B" winners for the third trimester.

The list of awardees was provided by Jefferson.

Triple A Winners – this an award given out for excellence in academics, attendance and attitude.

Kinder: Waylon Wisdom, Ezra Zuniga Hafalia, Kevin Cardenas Herrera, Preslie White, Logan Brown, Fiorella Lee, Colton Rose, Victoria Avila Mendoza, Luciano Cottrell Cardenas, and Chloe Southard

First Grade: Halle Hixon, Kayla Clark, Carter Fox, Jacelyn Land-Kelsey, Nadia Gardner, Magaly Morales, Fernanda Lua, and Nicky Haynes

Second Grade: Haven Pedro, Yaretzi Barajas-Becerra, Stephanie Lara Ruiz, Maria Cruz Antonio, Oliver Magnusen, Thomas Koch, Noah Peterson, and Juanjose Mendez-Mercado.

Third Grade: Santiago Guerrero, Scarlett Johnston, Muhammad Arshed, Diana Nepanoceno Mora, Emily Chinelli, Joshua Frushour, Emilano Lara, and Camila Santiago.

Fourth Grade: Mira Chesters-Szach, Kagan Yeager, Casey Rose, Alondra Gutierrez Ruiz, Grace Orsolini-Rhodes, Cooper Llapitan, Robert Hulbert, and Chase McGrath.


Triple B Winners – These awards are given in recognition for students who have been respectful, safe, kind and responsible.

Kinder: Denver Cavallo, Aiden Peterson, Leopold Barrett-Anacker, Brooklyn Wilson, Birsivit Martinez Alonso, Itzayana Barajas, Alexa Sanchez Martinez, Claire Foster, Emma Pestana Vargas, Rauil Ruiz, Kalliope Rudnycka-Rodgers, Alex Baltazar, Lucy McLean, Nicholas Sanchez, and Edahi Ambrosio.

First Grade: Kayla Dos Santos, Gabriel Lopez, Jocelyn Hernandez Lopez, Alexis Angel Lopez Mendez, Story Macias, Keila Santos Garcia, Wyatt Gromala, Jayden Leon, Jade Lizet Hernandez, Fatima Sanchez Garcia, Dominic Sack, and Natalia Trevino Sanchez.

Second Grade: Damien Lopez Figueroa, Ray Centeno, Johnathan Clayton, Alexander Fernandez Avila, Camila Cendejas Padilla, Samantha Hernandez Arredondo, Jazmin Contreras Vazquez, Adrian Cholula Lara, Kayla Cardenas Rosales, Sandra Olivera-Vargas, Michael Cambra, Eli Lepe, Savannah Trask, Brooklynn Myers, and Olga Hernandez Gonzalez.

Third Grade: Beatrix Rupiper, Adriana Reyes-Garcia, Sebastian Rueles Sanchez, Jonathan Mora, Yuliana Lopez Mendez, Cristal Gonzalez Barajas, Alejandro Sandoval Garcia, Michael Arias Abarca, Ryder Tusi, Juanmanuel Guerrero Cobian, Ryder Ibarra, Capri Angeli, Julian Gomez, Martin Guerrero, McKenzie Gladden, and Morgan Harper.

Fourth Grade: Saphira Zarco, Cooper Tapparo, Shawn Mertes, Major Langston, Tatum Galloway, Alexis Silva, Angel Gomez Vargas, Cecilia Gonzalez Salazar, Hailey Sainsbury, Cynthia Chanure Pille, Jorge Marmolejo Garcia, and Samantha Elbeck.


Jumper Award Recipients – These awards are given in recognition for students who have improved in an area academically over the last trimester.

Kinder: Evelyn Martinez, Tabata Lopez Anguiano, Kamryn Vice Brayan Martinez-Martinez, Valeria Galvan Hernandez, Hank Lands, Brayden Avansino, Daisy Montanye, Remington Powers, Nadia Hernandez Gonzalez, Ava Fernandez, Roman Lopez Galvan, Ariel Lopez Cibrian, Arely Cardenas Hernandez, Rylan Angeli, Darrius Corral, Axel Lara Mendez, Dwayne Orozco Silva, Camelia Soto Ochoa, Everett Wright, Audrina Gonzalez, Diego Lacayo Genet, Aaron Rodriguez Baeza, Paisley Coleman, Grace Cisneros, Cade Villa, Casun Hutcheson, Ellie Elster, Yoselin Galvez Dolores, Jarelly Enriquez, Victoria Avila Mendoza, Aliya Barner, Logan Leon-Baeza, Dasan Vega, Carlos Cibrian Garcia, Cooper Baptist, Sofia Reyes-Olivera, Natalia Hernandez Huerta, Salvador Luciano Silva, Gwynn Butts, Mattea Camara, Adan Cibrian Hernandez, Roman Figueroa Carrasco, Nico Galloway, Isabella Jimenez Carrasco, Angelina Meza Guido, Elian Parra Nunez, Angel Vazquez Guerrero, and Hailey Hickman.

First Grade: Yamileth Lopez, Aquiles Ley Garcia, Alejandro Santillian Gutierrez, Madison Vice, Roman Jacinto, Jocelyn Hernandez Lopez, Joshua Williams, Leonel Cardenas Valencia, Addison Dowdell, Natalie Figueroa, Ava Molina, Axel Valencia, Chanarah Mean, Andrew James, Hunter Salto, Maci Cavallo, Jayden Garcia, Neymar Jimenez, Gael Guerrero Acosta, Jase Frushour, Alicia Magali Merino, Aaliyah Zuniga, Charlie Reed, Arthur Brown, Cason Balistreri, Zoey Blasi, Liam Hickman, Emma Bernal, Osvaldo Gonzalez Olivera, Natalia Trevino Sanchez, Juan Gonzalez Guerrero, Ivan Martinez, and Fatima Sanchez Garcia.

Second Grade: Yaretzi Barajas-Beccera, Gavin Hester, Alexandra Wallace, Ryan Williams, Johnathan Clayton, Angeles Estrada Gonzalez, Damian Lopez Figueroa, Erik Pestana Vargas, Joana Ceja, Maria Cruz Antonio, Jesus Figueroa, David Fishman, Alondra Jimenez Aguilar, Stephanie Lara Ruiz, Andre Lopez, Jesus Maldonado Cardenas, Oliver Parker-Charles, Clayton Vickers, Callie Biggi, Cristina Ruiz Augustin, Dezmon Claybon, Oliver Magnusen, Lily Barsi, Thomas Koch, Hunter Madill, Adrian Cholula Lara, Leah Garcia Rodriguez, Marcos Figueroa, Savannah Trask, JuanJose Mendes-Mercado, Cesar Preciado Garcia, Lillylyn Austin, Jayden Galloway, Brooklynn Myers, Eli Lepe, Noah Peterson, Olga Hernandez Gonzalez, and Marcus Piehl.

Third Grade: Chevelle Anderson, Lia Gomez Vargas, Denesli Gonzalez Morales, Talon Hatcher, Jaime Hernandez Valencia, Betzy Rivera Valentin, Sebastian Ruelas Sanchez, Dylan Drady, Beatrix Rupiper Adanelli Torres Ramierez, Jonathan Mora, Angel Avila Mendoza, LeeAnn Huls, Daniel Fox, Deegan Mack, Emma Alcantar, Michael Arias Abarca, Muhammad Arshed, Andrea Cruz Rios, Ivan Gonzalez Orozco, Ayden Hebert, Sofia Lameyse, Kain Lopez, Brigitte Lopez Macedo, Yuliana Lopez Mendez, Dian Nampanceno Mora, Adrian Quiroz Cervantes, Alejandro Sandoval Garcia, Citlali Silva-Oregon, Dominic Valencia Granados, Kensie White, Estaban Valencia Villavicencio, Ryder Tusi, Riley Rose, Liliana Rodriguez Gutierrez, Angel Magana Gonzalez, Alan Lopez Cibrian, Finn Angeli, Emily Chinelli, Uriel Cholula Santos, Joel Cibrian Garcia, Ximena Cibrian Lopez, Valeria Cibrian Pena, Michael Clark, Joshua Frushour, Brisa Hernandez Garcia, Ryder Ibarra, Cristofer Jimenez Cruz, Waylon Lands, Molly Lindecker, Brenda Escamilla, Julian Gomez, Morgan Harper, Alexis Mandujano, Itzel Martinez, Sofia Mendez, Jose Olivera, Camila Santiago, Julian Gillette, Roberto Duran, Daniel Stephens, Brenda Escamilla, Madden Galloway, Jose Olivera, Daniel Stephens, Julian Gillette, Juan Valencia, Sofia Mendez, and Raquel Cordova.

Fourth Grade: Angel Baltazar, Connor Camara, Neeko Carrillo, Miseal Garcia Olivera, Jessa Jackson, Olivia Klein-Strong, Christian Lara Nieto, Jeremiyah Mean, Alejandro Mendez Galvan, Shawn Mertes, Isaiah Vargas, Rossemary Galvez Dolores, Alondra Gutierrez Ruiz, Casey Rose, Daniel Wedge, Izabella Cardenas Gonzalez, Stacey Maldonado Cardenas, Cayden Patin, Ryan Blasi, Issabella Demattei, Samantha Elbeck, Logan Henkel, Robert Hulbert, Emiliano Lopez Galvan, Victor Guerrero, Chase McGrath, Diya Patel, and Wyatt Plum.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.